FAQ

Camping

Can you stay in a reservable site without a reservation?

Campsites that are reservable can be stayed in on a night by night basis. The reservations will be posted at the campsite minimum of 5 days before the party is set to stay at the site they reserved. 

How many campsites are reservable online?

There are 22 campsites spread throughout the park that are reservable online. 8 are on the west lakeside, 6 on the east lakeside, and the remaining 8 are in a grass loop on the southeast side of the park.

How do you reserve a campsite?

To reserve a campsite at Spring Lake you must visit www.mycountyparks.com and search Spring Lake park in the search bar. After locating Spring Lake park you can view 20 different campsites available to reserve. Each campsite has a view availability button to view the dates that are reserved or available. After locating a campsite or date you wish to stay, you must create a profile to complete your reservation. You can only reserve the campsite a minimum of 5 days in advance of the date you are wishing to stay. (e.g. to reserve campsite #5 for 7/27/19 you must purchase your reservation 5 days before on 7/22/19).

General Questions

Where Can I Get Firewood

Concessions stand located at the beach has on site wood bundles for sale.

When do facilities close and reopen for the season?

Facilities/ dump station will be closed the week of October 15th and won't reopen until the following year the week of May 15th.

Can I bring/ride horses at Spring Lake?

No. Under Iowa Code 350.5 section 13. Use of Horses Restricted. It shall be unlawful to ride, lead or otherwise allow entry of horses in trails, roads, campgrounds, beaches and picnic areas except for those trails and roads which the Board shall from time to time designate by special permit. 

Rules

Does Spring Lake Allow UTV's, golf carts, 4-wheelers, or any side-by-side?

It shall be unlawful to operate any all terrain vehicle, golf cart, or any other land conveyance propelled by a gasoline or electrical engine and run on wheel, tracks or runners, in any park or area. Only vehicles legally licensed for road use are authorized on public roadways in the parks.

Can I bring/ride horses at Spring Lake?

No. Under Chapter 350.5 section 13 of the Code of Iowa, the use of horses restricted: it shall be unlawful to ride, lead or otherwise allow entry of horses in trails, roads, campgrounds, beaches, and picnic areas.